Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme/event hosted by The Broke and the Bookish wherein, each week, a new topic is announced and bloggers participate in that and put up their own lists. Today’s topic is “Top ten favorite tv shows of all time, ten new shows coming out this Fall that are on my radar, tv shows I wish never got cancelled, tv shows I would recommend to book characters, books I wish would be tv shows, ten favorite shows from the late 90’s or early 2000’s, ten tv shows for every fantasy lover, etc.”
Considering the fact that I haven’t done a TTT in the last one month, I jumped at this topic. TV shows are my recent obsessions; I only began watching them last year, and I’m already a super-mega-crazy addict. But, at the same time, I haven’t watched a lot of them, I’ve only just started out and have been watching/watched a few of them. So obviously, it’s not going to be a long list. But! Because I love all the TV shows that I’ve watched, I’m going to mention all of them :))
1. F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
This is my #HappyPlace, my go-to TV show, my comfort zone, whenever I’m in need for a quick laugh, or looking for a short, quick episode to take a break from studying or life. The randomness, the normal-ness of this TV show is what pulled me in – the fact that Joey, Rachel, Ross, Monica, Chandler and Pheobe – they are all normal, day-t0-day characters we ourselves might be having in our own lives. They are crazy, an erratic, and all of them have their faults and pros, and it gives me and a million other viewers hope that even being normal, ordinary people, our lives can be extraordinary and special, and that everything is going to work out in the end – as long as we have our friends, or people we care about, with us.
Watch this For : Hilarious punch-lines + Beautiful friendships + Amazing theme song
2. Suits
Okay I’ll be honest – the only thing(s) which attract me to this show are the sassiness, the drama, and the absolutely amazing outfits. Throw in the quirkiness of Donna and the good luck of being able to stare at Harvey Spector’s face – and you have a great, engaging show :) Suits is all about corporate law, and lots and lots and lots of drama. It’s engaging if you watch it all in one go, but when you’re watching one episode per week (Season 6 is airing now), it slowly gets less engaging. Nevertheless, it’s a great show, highlighting the struggle between our ethics and society’s moral values, and the dynamics between people who work together and how they slowly become our ‘family’.
Watch this For : Badassary + Drama + Strong female leads + Harvey Spector
3. Sherlock
I should’ve probably mentioned this first, because it is my favorite TV show, but that’s okay. Changing the order won’t change my love :P So, Sherlock. Oh my. I am not a fan of the books, but the show is mind-fucking-blowing. It’s crazy and amazing. This is probably the one and only thing I’ve ever watched where I just cannot take my eyes off the screen. I usually do homework or catch up on something else while watching anything; I’m almost always doing something else while watching something on my tv/laptop. But Sherlock? Haha nopeee. It’s the best.
Watch this For : Benedict Cumberbatch + Suspense + Waiting for a gazillion years for the new season D’:
4. Game of Thrones
So technically, I haven’t watched the full show. I’ve read all the books – watched till Season 2 – then watched Season 6 (obviously). But, this series is basically fantasy at a whole new level, and absolutely amazing. The intricacies, the details, the characters and their complexity, the action and the twists and brutal murders are more than enough to keep one on edge, and stopping yourself from watching the next episode after watching the end of each episode is almost impossible.
Watch this For : Unpredictability + Amazing characters + Suspense
5. How To Get Away with Murder
This is a crazy show. So much happens in one single episode. It’s a law-related show, and abundant with crazy, mind-boggling twists and turns, secrets and a really strong MC. I just love this show, and cannot wait for Season 3, which is about to air in 2 weeks!! The storyline is extremely interesting and the characterization (especially the MC) is strong and real and beautifully done.
Watch this For : Frank Delfino and his beard + Crazy twists and turns + Strong female lead
6. Orphan Black
This is the newest show I’ve started watching – and this too is amazing (albeit a bit confusing). The concept is well thought-out and interesting, and it’s an extremely gripping suspenseful storyline. The main actress is spectacular because she impersonates so many different clones and yet manages to give each clone her own individual identity. The show is tad bit gross, and like I said, confusing to follow but it is amazing in its own sense.
Watch this For : Lead actress + Human cloning + Biology and genes
So these are all the TV shows I have watched/am watching!! I’m a huge fan of all of these and any recommendations for TV shows like these would be a real help to me! If you know of/have watched any shows which are suspenseful, thrilling, related to law and NOT TO GROSS, please recommend them to me!!
Thanks for reading!
Your reasoning for loving Friends is SO articulate! The most I can come up with is “it’s SO GOOD YOU GUYS, pls watch it, it’s funny and awesome”, haha. But I love it exactly for the reasons you said. <3
LikeLike
Haha that’s what I usually always say about this show, ‘IT’S SO GOOD’. But I was actually watching the show while writing this post, and I thought it deserves more than just fangirling :P
LikeLike
How you managed to skip season 3-5 of Game of Thrones and stay sane is amazing
LikeLike
Haha well like I said, I had read the books so I was updated with the story. I know there are differences between the show and the books and I read up everything I could about the storyline the show was following in preparation for season 6. Also, my friends watch the show so I knew a lot from them too. Tbh the real reason I stopped watching at season 2 is because it got too gross, and I hate hate hate gross things :P I felt compelled to watch season 6 because the book isn’t out yet, but I’m so glad I did :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fair enough! If it’s because you don’t like gross things, then you made the right decision :P I take back my comment about The Red Wedding haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
How to Get Away With Murder! I love that show! I still have a few episodes to watch before I’m caught up with season 2, but I’m already super excited for season 3! Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! And Oh btw, the ending of season 2 will blow your mind away. :)
LikeLike
Friend helped me to learn to speak English! When I came to the USA my friend was obsessed with the show and that is all we watched haha
Sherlock is my favorite! I love it!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s so nice!
LikeLike
Yeah, Sherlock was completely awesome :) This is a good list. My TTT.
LikeLike
Nice choices! I’m not sure how I forgot to add GoT and Friends to my list. Those shows are classic!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep they are!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was such a really great post! Love your remarks on why you watch the shows LOL!! Especially on Suits! Well done! Here’s my TTT: http://marelithalkink.blogspot.co.za/2016/09/top-ten-tuesday-its-lost-cause.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLike
Friends ❤️❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
How To Get Away With Murder, is a great show, but I kind of fell off the band wagon. There’s just too much going on…Too many twists and turns! Great Top Ten :D My Top Ten Tuesday!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah exactly….there’s too much going on, and way too many twists and turns and that makes it difficult to follow the entire story. Nevertheless, I really love the show <3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Suits!!! Yes!! Amazing show. I love Harvey so much I started to re-watch from the beginning. I’ll admit I like Friends but it was never one of my favs. I can see why so many people love it though. I always liked Chandler. :) Game of Thrones is an awesome show. I also liked How To Get Away With Murder. I haven’t watched the second season yet. I’m so behind on my TV shows.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes Harvey is amazing *_*
Most of my friends like Mike but I’m all for Harvey. Yep Chandler is amazing! GoT is indeed awesome, and so is HTGAWM. You should totally watch season 2! The ending will blow you away :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, Harvey all the way! He’s yummy! I’ve been a fan of his for years, long before he was ever on Suits. I have Hulu. I’ll go check and see if the whole season is on there for HTGAWM. :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would question anyone who doesn’t like GoT! Great list!
My TTT: https://bookclubbabe.net/2016/09/06/top-ten-tuesday-best-tv-series-based-on-books/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep me too! Thanks :)
LikeLike
We’ve got like 5 out of 6 in common. Since we have a similar taste I’m totally gonna watch How to Get Away with Murder :D http://www.curious-daisy.com/top-ten-tuesday/my-top-8-tv-shows/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes do watch it!!
LikeLike
Mmmm…Harvey Spector…. ;) Great picks!
LikeLike
I agree that so much happens in one episode for How To Get Away With Murder! It’s one of my favorites, and it made my list too! I’ve heard really good things about Orphan Black, but I haven’t watched it yet. Maybe I’ll get to it one of these days.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes exactly, a lot happens in one episode which makes it a bit difficult to follow, but yet manages to keep me on the edge of my seat.You should totally check out Orphan Black, if you like suspenseful, thriller-y shows.
LikeLike
Oh I love Friends <3 I also really want to watch Sherlock.
LikeLiked by 1 person