Uncategorized

General Life Update

So it's been a while since I made a life update post, and I figured it was time for one now. I know it's a diversion from the normal bookish posts, but well book bloggers have a life beyond their books and their blog, and I quite enjoy life updates, they're personal and refreshing to… Continue reading General Life Update

Advertisements
Uncategorized

I’m on Twitter :D:D

//This is going to be a short post. So....*cough* *cough* self promotion....*cough* So well yeah. That happened. I totally did not think I'd ever join Twitter because I'm not the best with social media* and also I suck majorly at managing time for my studies, reading, this blog, instagram, sleep and now we gotta add Twitter… Continue reading I’m on Twitter :D:D

Uncategorized

Blogging Update : Where Have I Been + What’s Next

Yes yes yes. I haven't posted in a while. If you've noticed, wow, that's awesome and I'm sorry. If you haven't, that just works out well for me because I cannot tell you how disappointed I am in not having posted in so long. So, cutting straight to the point : Where Have I Been? My college… Continue reading Blogging Update : Where Have I Been + What’s Next

Uncategorized

General Life Update// Big Life Changes Edition

I figured I'd do an update on my life, since it's been a while since I last did such a post, and also, there are some big changes going on. So I guess I should start with the big thing : I'm moving. I'm changing cities, and that is because I got admitted into my dream college… Continue reading General Life Update// Big Life Changes Edition

Uncategorized

Hiatus (I’m Taking A Break)

Yep, I need a break. It's super ironic that during my examinations, I was still at least reading something and now that I'm completely free, I do not feel like reading AT ALL. I do not know what the hell is wrong; maybe it's this horrid reading slump after having finished ACOWAR, I'm just not in the mood to read at… Continue reading Hiatus (I’m Taking A Break)

Uncategorized

2 Book-to-TV-show-adaptations I Recently Watched // Big Little Lies // 13 Reasons Why (Review)

I recently watched (and absolutely loved) two TV series; and since they are both adaptations of novels, I figured I'd do a review for them. [Btw, if you would like to see reviews of movies and TV series once in a while on this blog, do comment below.] The two shows I watched are Big Little Lies (adaptated… Continue reading 2 Book-to-TV-show-adaptations I Recently Watched // Big Little Lies // 13 Reasons Why (Review)

Book Reviews · Uncategorized

Listen (Earthen Witch #3) – Sarah Doughty (Book Review)

//An eARC of this book was provided to me by the author. That in no ways affects my opinion of this book. Title : Listen Series : Earthen Witch #3 Author : Sarah Doughty Genre : YA, Paranormal romance Releasing on : October 3rd, 2016 Summary Goodreads summary : When vampires Liam and Jon go… Continue reading Listen (Earthen Witch #3) – Sarah Doughty (Book Review)

Discussion · Uncategorized

YA and its Audience ~ (All that hype)

So, I've heard about this since a long, long time. I think a few months ago, I read somewhere that there was an article which said adults reading YA should be ashamed (or something roughly along those lines) and then yesterday, I read Paper Fury's amazing post about another article which basically says YA books… Continue reading YA and its Audience ~ (All that hype)

Uncategorized

General Life Update [Because…]

BECAUSE BEING OUT OF POST IDEAS IS LEGIT. ALSO....I have to talk. About, um, school. Yeah. (I don't know how you do these life update thingies :/ What do you talk about?) School Because c'mon. School is my whole life rn. Coz any amount of nerdy sunglasses and "Books are my life!" dialogues ain't gonna work coz reality is school… Continue reading General Life Update [Because…]